EECS 370: Intro to Computer Organization

The University of Michigan, Winter 2023

Announcement

Welcome to EECS 370 Winter 2023!

  • Project 2 is released. Walkthrough is available under the project card as well
  • Project 1s and 1m are due this Thursday at 8PM ET

Calendar


Course Calendar | Office Hours Calendar

Office Hours

Office Hours

Please see the above calendar for when each queue is open. All office hours are color coded based on where they are and what type they are (individual vs group)

UGLI Basement

BBB

Virtual

Lecture

Satish
Jonathan Beaumont
Lecture
Office Hours

All Office Hours are group
Mon 4:30 -> 5 [3901 BBB]
Thu 4:30 -> 5 [3901 BBB]



Yatin
Mark
Brehob
Lecture
Office Hours

Sun 6:30 -> 7:45 [Virtual]
Mon 4 -> 5:30 [4632 BBB]
Wed 11:30 -> 1 [4632 BBB]
Fri 11 -> 12 [4632 BBB]

Please see google calendar for Marks OH format.
Krisztian
Krisztian Flautner
Lecture
Office Hours

All Office Hours are group
Tue 4:30 -> 5 [1206 DOW]
Thu 4:30 -> 5 [1206 DOW]



Discussions

Friday Discussions

  9:30 - 10:30AM    

    10:30 - 11:30AM        

    11:30 - 12:30PM    

    12:30 - 1:30PM             

    1:30 - 2:30PM                

    2:30 - 3:30PM         

    3:30 - 4:30PM           

   
Monday Discussions

  11:30 - 12:30PM   

    1:30 - 2:30PM     

    2:30 - 3:30PM       

    3:30 - 4:30PM           

    4:30 - 5:30PM           

    5:30 - 6:30PM     

   

Recorded Discussions

Mason
Mason Nelson
Discussion
Time & Location

11:30 Fridays, 1017 DOW
Maximos
Maximos Nolan
Discussion
Time & Location

12:30 Fridays, 1018 DOW
Sarah
Sarah Fayyad
Recordings
Time & Location

1:30 Fridays, 1003 EECS
Mason
Chen Huang
Recordings
Time & Location

5:30 Mondays, 1206 DOW

Grade Calculator

Add all homework scores, we automatically drop the lowest one
%
%
%
%
%
%
%
%
%
%
%
%
%
%
%

%
%


Overall Percent

Projects

Project 1

Assembler, Simulator, and Assembly-Language Multiplication

Project 2

Advanced Assembler and Linker


Homeworks

HW 1

Regrades Due Feb 10 @ 11:59 PM ET

HW 2

Exams

Midterm

Thursday, March 9 7:00 - 9:00 PM ET

Final

Thursday, April 20, 10:30AM - 12:30 PM ET

Review Sessions

EECS 270 Concepts (coming soon!)


Admin Requests

Exam Conflicts and Accommodations are due by January 27th.

Schedule

Day Topic Assignment Released Assignment Deadline Petterson & Hennessey ARM 1st Readings
Week 0: Jan 6 - Jan 9
Thursday January 5 Lecture 1: Introduction
HW 0 Out
Sections 1.1, 1.2, 1.3, 1.4, 1.7
Friday January 6 Discussion 1: C & Binary (EECS 280 Review)
Monday January 9
Week 1: January 10 - January 16
Tue January 10 Lecture 2: ISA and Memory
Project 1 out, HW 1 out Wednesday the 11th HW 0 due (Wednesday the 11th)
Sections 2.2, 2.3, 2.4, 2.5
Thu January 12 Lecture 3: LC2K
Sections 2.2, 2.3, 2.5, 2.6
Fri January 13 Friday setup clinic; nothing on Monday (MLK)
Mon January 16
Week 2: January 17 - January 23
Tue January 17 Lecture 4: ARM
Sections 2.2, 2.3, 2.6, 2.7, 2.13
Thu January 19 Lecture 5: C to ARM
Sections 2.3, 2.7, 2.13
Fri January 20 Discussion 2: Project 1: LC2K ISA
Mon January 23 HW2 out HW1 due
Week 3: January 24 January 30
Tue January 24 Lecture 6: Function Calls
Sections 2.8, 2.12
Thu January 26 Lecture 7: Linker and Floating Point Arithmetic
Project 2 Project 1A
Sections 2.8, 2.12, 3.2, 3.3, 3.5
Fri January 27 Discussion 3: Project 2: Functions in LC2K, Linking
Mon January 30
Week 4: January 31 - February 6
Tue January 31 Lecture 8: Combinational Logic and ALU design
Sections A.1, A.2, A.3, A.5, A.6, C2
Thursday February 2 Lecture 9: Sequential Logic and Finite State Machines
Project 1.s && 1.m due
Sections 4.3, 4.4
Fri February 3 Discussion 4: ARM Assembly
Mon February 6 HW3 out HW2 due
Week 5: February 7 - February 13
Tue February 7 Lecture 10: Single Cycle CPUs
Sections 4.1, 4.2, 4.3, 4.4
Thu February 9 Lecture 11: Multi Cycle CPUs
Sections 4.1, 4.2, 4.3, 4.4
Fri February 10 Discussion 5: Digital Logic
Mon February 13
Week 6: February 14 - February 20
Tue February 14 Lecture 12: Basic Pipelining
Sections 4.5, 4.6
Thu February 16 Lecture 13: Data Hazards and Forwarding
Project 2.a due
Section 4.6, 4.7
Fri February 17 Discussion 6: Single & Multi-cycle Datapaths
Mon February 20 HW3 due
Week 7: February 21 - February 27
Tue February 21 Lecture 14: Data and Control Hazards
Sections 4.7, 4.8
Thurs February 23 Lecture 15: Control Hazards and Exceptions
Project 2.l
Sections 4.7, 4.8, 4.9
Fri February 24 No Discussion
Mon February 27
Break: February 28 - March 6
Week 8: March 7 - March 13
Tue March 7 Lecture 16: Midterm review
Project 3 && HW 4
Sections 5.1, 5.2, 5.3
Thur March 9 Midterm, 7-9pm ET
Fri March 10 Discussion 7: Project 3: Pipelining
Slides
Mon March 13
Week 9: March 14 - March 20
Tue March 14 Lecture 17: Intro to Caches
Sections 5.1,5.2,5.3
Thur March 16 Lecture 18: Cache Block Size, Write Back, and Write Through
Project 3 milestone due (5%)
Sections 5.4-5.4.2
Fri March 17 Discussion 8: Datapath Performance
Slides
Mon March 20 HW5 out HW4 due
Week 10: March 21 - March 27
Tue March 21 Lecture 19: Direct Mapped and Set Associative Caches
Thur March 23 Lecture 20: The 3 C's of Caches
Project 4 out Project 3 due
Sections 5.4.2-5.4.4, 5.8
Fri March 24 Discussion 9: Project 4: Caches
Slides
Mon March 27
Week 11: March 28 - April 3
Tue March 28 Lecture 21: Cache wrap-up
Sections 5.7-5.7.4
Thur March 30 Special topics (not on exam)
Fri March 31 Discussion 10: Cache-aware Programming
Mon April 3 HW6 out HW5 due
Week 12: April 4 - April 10
Tue April 4 Lecture 22: Virtual Memory: Part 1
Sections 5.7.4-5.7.11
Thur April 6 Lecture 23: Virtual Memory: Part 2
Section 5.7
Fri April 7 Discussion 11: Cache and Virtual Memory Performance
Slides
Sections 5.4, 5.5, 5.8, 5.9
Mon April 10
Week 13: April 11 - April 17
Tue April 11 Lecture 24: Virtual Memory: Part 3
Project 4
Thur April 13 No class
Fri April 14 Discussion 12: Final Exam and Homework Review
Slides
Mon April 17 HW6 due
Week 14: April 18 - April 24
Tue April 18 Final review
Thur April 20 Final Exam 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM ET

Course Resources

Staff

Mark Brehob
Mark Brehob

Professor

brehob@umich.edu

Krisztian
Krisztian Flautner

Professor

manowar@umich.edu

Jonr
Jon Beaumont

Professor

jbbeau@umich.edu

VS VS VS VS VS
Jonathan Bailey
Jonathan Bailey

GSI

jbaile@umich.edu

Ubuntu Vim 🚲 🎞 🍅 📼
Mason

GSI

nelsontm@umich.edu

VSCode VS VS PS5 VS 😻
Musa
Musa Haydar

GSI

musah@umich.edu

VSCode VS VS Vim 🎮 🎼 🐧
Chen Huang

GSI

kouchin@umich.edu

VS VSCode VS VSCode
Sunny Nayak
Sunny Nayak

GSI

sanketn@umich.edu

VS VS Vim 🐶
Huanchen Sun
Huanchen Sun

GSI

huanchen@umich.edu

VS VS Vim 🍲
Mikhail Sashko
Misha Sashko

GSI

msashko@umich.edu

VS Vim VS 🏀 🤡 🌳 🧅
Maximos Nolan

IA

maximosn@umich.edu

VSCode VS VS VS Vim lol VS VS VS
Julia
Julia Aoun

IA

jcaoun@umich.edu

VS 🌊 🍨 🏃‍♀️
Sarah Fayyad
Sarah Fayyad

IA

shfayyad@umich.edu

VS
Emily Nagy
Emily Nagy

IA

nagyem@umich.edu

VS
Dharivi Bansal
Dharivi Bansal

IA

dharivib@umich.edu

VS VS
Kevin
Kevin Choong

IA

kevincc@umch.edu

VS VS VS VS VS
Ibrahim
Ibrahim Alnassar

IA

alnassar@umich.edu

VSCode VS VS Vim 🏋 🎮 🐱 🛹 🏀 🍳
Caroline Bromberg
Caroline Bromberg

IA

bromberc@umich.edu

VSCode VS VS 🍪 🎜 🍲 🏞
Luke Lesh
Luke Lesh

IA

leshlu@umich.edu

VSCode VS VS Vim 🍲 🥾
Hunter Muench
Hunter Muench

IA

hmuench@umich.edu

VSCode 🏊 🌴
Jennifer

IA

jenwill@umich.edu

VSCode VSCode VSCode 🎶
Daniel
Daniel Stefanescu

IA

dstefane@umich.edu

VSCode Vim VSCode
John Kyle
John Kyle

IA

johnkyle@umich.edu

VSCode VSCode VSCode 🃏 📚 🏔
Amrita
Amrita Thirumalai

IA

aathiru@umich.edu

VSCode VSCode VSCode 🏞 🧶 🥛 🤖
Umi
Umi

Class Mascot